Unfortunately, this
[…] enforcement had violated the Stored Communications Act, the evidence
could still be used because there is no suppression
remedy in the SCA:
However, this
Court need not weigh in on this debate because even if a defendant
could argue that the government did not comply with the SCA, all
courts that have addressed the issue have held that the SCA does not
provide for a suppression remedy. See, e.g., United States v.
Ferguson, 508 F. Supp. 2d 7, 10 (D.D.C. 2007); United States v.
Hardrick, 2012 WL 4883666, at *8 n.44 (E.D. La. Oct. 15, 2012)
(collecting cases). Section 2708 of the SCA provides that “[t]he
remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only
judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of
this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (emphasis added). Elsewhere, the
Act provides for civil damages, see id. §2707, and criminal
penalties, see id. § 2701(b), but nowhere does it provide for the
suppression of evidence. See United States v. Smith, 155