One to follow?
[…] Unencrypted Wireless Communications
September 7, 2012 by Dissent
Orin Kerr writes:
The decision is In
re INNOVATIO IP VENTURES, LLC PATENT LITIGATION. MDL Docket No. 2303,
Case No. 11 C 9308. (N.D.Ill. August 22, 2012), via Cybercrime
Review. The opinion holds that anyone can
monitor the unencrypted wi-fi communications of anyone else without
implicating the Wiretap Act. I think the decision is wrong, and I
wanted to explain why.
The court holds
that unsecured wireless communications are not covered by the Wiretap
Act because of the exception found in 18 U.S.C. § 2511(g)(i). That
exception states:
(g) It shall not
be unlawful under this chapter or chapter 121 of this title for any
person—
(i) to intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system that is configured so that such electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public;
(i) to intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system that is configured so that such electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public;
The Court
concludes that this exception covers unsecured wi-fi communications,
so that it is entirely lawful to snoop in on someone else’s private
communications over an unsecured wireless network:
Read more on The
Volokh Conspiracy.
(Related) for my Computer Security
students.