http://www.databreaches.net/?p=7447
[…] Update: Newsday reports that 2.246 investors were affected by this incident.
There seems to be a lot of these types of lawsuits.
http://www.pogowasright.org/?p=4041
First Amendment lawsuit challenges Florida ‘Police Privacy Statute’
September 22, 2009 by Dissent Filed under Court, Featured Headlines, Govt, Internet, Legislation, U.S.
Robert Brayshaw says that the City of Tallahassee arrested and prosecuted him twice for publishing a police officer’s address online at Ratemycop.com. Now Brayshaw is challenging the constitutionality of Florida Statute §843.17, which states:
Any person who shall maliciously, with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with the intent to intimidate, hinder, or interrupt any law enforcement officer in the legal performance of his or her duties, publish or disseminate the residence address or telephone number of any law enforcement officer while designating the officer as such, without authorization of the agency which employs the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Brayshaw contends that the statute interferes with his First Amendment rights and that the information he published was not only truthful but was publicly available on the Web already. As alleged in the complaint: