Saturday, December 15, 2012
[…] However, this Court need not weigh in on this debate because even if a defendant could argue that the government did not comply with the SCA, all courts that have addressed the issue have held that the SCA does not provide for a suppression remedy. See, e.g., United States v. Ferguson, 508 F. Supp. 2d 7, 10 (D.D.C. 2007); United States v. Hardrick, 2012 WL 4883666, at *8 n.44 (E.D. La. Oct. 15, 2012) (collecting cases). Section 2708 of the SCA provides that “[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (emphasis added). Elsewhere, the Act provides for civil damages, see id. §2707, and criminal penalties, see id. § 2701(b), but nowhere does it provide for the suppression of evidence. See United States v.